Thursday, August 29, 2013

Profile of Milkha Singh


Milkha SinghFull Name: Milkha Singh.
Other names: Flying Sikh.
Occupation: Athlete.
Religion: Sikh.
Knowns:  Padma Shri.

Nationality: Indian.
Children: Jeev Milkha Singh.
Born: 17 October 1935 (age 77) Layallpur, British India.
One of most outstanding person in athletics of India is Milkha Singh. Due to marvellous speed in running on tracks, Singh earns a nickname ‘Flying Sikh’ from Ayub Khan a Pakistan’s General after defeating Abdul Khaliq, Pakistan’s faster runner in year 1962. 1935 was year when this great athlete was born in undivided India’s Western Punjab.
In 1953 Singh joins Indian Army. After joining, Milkha Singh pays special attention towards athletics and begins training for a 400 meters race. In a very less time, Singh succeed in establishing one new record for a 400 meters race, which earned great prestige and fame.
In year 1957, Singh establishes one national record in 400 meters race of 47.5 secs. In Third Asiad, which was held at Japan’s capital Tokyo, Milkha Singh creates two records in 200 and 400 meters races. In 4th Asiad, which was held at Indonesia’s capital Jakarta, Milkha Singh wins a 400 meters race and won one gold medal for India. In 1959, In...dian Government honours Milkha Singh for hitherto, incredible and notable achievements and performance in arena of sports throughout sports career with ‘Padma Shri’ and ‘Arjuna Award’. At present, Milkha Singh is completely dedicated towards promotional activities for sports held in India.